Skip to content
Case file · Decisions and governance

Case: Contract Review Assistant (Scale)

Illustrative case. A holdout comparison showed contract review assistance cleared its quality floor and turned most claimed value into booked savings. Scale.

4 min read
AI Value Managementdecision casescalelegal

Executive summary

A legal team gave its contract reviewers an assistant for first-pass review against the company's contract playbook. Over two quarters it ran a holdout comparison. The assistant cut first-pass time per contract from 3.0 to 1.75 hours without lowering the quality of review, and most of the saved time left the books as reduced outside-counsel spend. Fully loaded cost is £75k a year. Claimed value is £160k, realised value £120k, evidence level E3. Decision: scale, with a standing sample check and a written stop rule.

Situation and intended outcome

The team reviews about 2,000 inbound commercial contracts a year. Review capacity was the bottleneck, and overflow went to outside counsel. The intended outcome was a shorter first pass at the same quality, with the freed capacity used to cut outside-counsel overflow.

Economic baseline

MeasureBefore
Contracts reviewed a year2,000
First-pass time per contract3.0 hours
Missed playbook deviations, in a 10% audit sample2.4%
Outside-counsel overflowPaid per matter, tracked by the finance business partner

AI investment and full cost

Cost lineAnnual (£k)
Licences and platform30
Model consumption8
Integration and engineering (amortised)14
Legal verification and review of outputs15
Governance and assurance5
Change and training3
Fully loaded cost75

The licence is the largest line but under half of the total. Verification, integration, governance and change make up the rest.

Consumption and workflow

The assistant reads an incoming contract, flags clauses that deviate from the playbook and drafts a first-pass note. A reviewer checks the note and the flagged clauses, then decides. Nothing is sent to a counterparty without a reviewer.

Outcome and quality floor

The quality floor was set before the trial: the missed-deviation rate in the audit sample must be no worse than the 2.4% baseline. During the trial it was 2.1%. First-pass time fell to 1.75 hours.

Evidence assessment

Contract types were split into two matched groups, one routed through the assistant and one not, for two quarters. This is a holdout comparison, which fits E3. It is not E4: nobody outside the legal and finance teams validated the result. The weaker points are that the groups were matched by hand and that a single reviewer pool handled both.

Net economic position

LineCalculationAnnual (£k)
Time released2,000 contracts × 1.25 hours = 2,500 hours at £64160
Claimed value160
Realised value (outside-counsel spend reduced, booked)120
Fully loaded cost75
Claimed net160 − 75+85
Realised net120 − 75+45

Three-quarters of the claim, £120k of £160k, is booked. The remaining £40k of released time has not yet left the books and is not counted as realised.

Bars of claimed value 160, realised value 120 and cost 75 thousand pounds a year, with the decision to scale
Illustrative case. Every figure is invented.
Bars of claimed value 160, realised value 120 and cost 75 thousand pounds a year, with the decision to scale

Illustrative case. Every figure is invented.

Decision: scale

Scale because the economics are positive on realised value alone, the quality floor held, and the evidence is at the level a material, recoverable commitment needs. The ledger entry:

FieldEntry
OwnerGeneral Counsel
WorkflowFirst-pass contract review against the playbook
Evidence levelE3: holdout comparison
Claimed / realised / cost (£k a year)160 / 120 / 75
DecisionScale to procurement and sales contracts of the same type
ConditionsKeep a 10% audit sample. Keep a small holdout so the comparison continues
Stop ruleMissed-deviation rate above the 2.4% baseline for two consecutive quarters
Review31 March 2027, or earlier if the stop rule is triggered

Lessons, limitations and next review

  • The decision depended on a quality floor that was agreed before the trial, not chosen afterwards.
  • Realised value came from a specific booked line, outside-counsel spend, not from an hours estimate.
  • E3 is not E4. If the scaled volume becomes a large commitment, independent validation would be the next step.
  • A contract mix that changes, for example towards more bespoke terms, could erode the saving. The standing sample exists to catch that.

Status: Illustrative decision case, version 1.0, 8 October 2026.

By Ed Epstein, who works at IBM. The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions. About and disclosure · Methodology